Serving the greater Phoenix areaMon to Fri · Deliveries 3 AM to 11 AM · Store hours 6 AM to 3 PMDeliveries 3 AM to 11 AM · Store 6 AM to 3 PMDeliveries 3 AM to 11 AM(602) 900-1845
Earthmoving and compaction · Skid steers

John Deere 318G
skid steer rental
with 65 in bucket

Vertical-lift skid steer, 1,945 lb rated operating capacity, delivered anywhere in the Phoenix metro. Daily, weekly and 4-week rates. You never have to wait in line.

Daily rate$242
Weekly rate$755
4-week rate$1,970

Rates don't include delivery, fuel, the 15% damage waiver or tax. See your out-the-door price with a quick quote. Delivery is optional and billed each way.

1,945 lbRated capacity
65 inBucket width
$242Daily rate
NoFits the tilt deck trailer
Working envelope

Lift height, dump height and reach

The 318G uses a vertical-lift boom, so the bucket rises in a near-straight line instead of arcing outward. That gives you more reach at full height — the difference between clearing the side of a 12 yd dump truck and scraping it.

Side-elevation dimension diagram of the John Deere 318G skid steer Side view showing maximum lift height to hinge pin of 120.1 in, dump height of 94.4 in, reach at maximum height of 33.9 in, height to top of ROPS of 77.2 in, and wheelbase of 41.3 in. 120.1 in to hinge pin max lift height 94.4 in dump height 77.2 in top of ROPS 33.9 in reach 41.3 in wheelbase
Manufacturer figures for the standard-configuration 318G. Diagram is schematic, not to scale.
What it's good for

Typical Phoenix jobs for the 318G

  • Grading and site prep — pads, driveways, shed foundations
  • Decomposed granite and rock — moving and spreading DG, riprap, base course
  • Pool demo backfill — pushing spoil and working fill
  • Block wall demo cleanup — loading broken block into a dump trailer
  • Pallet fork work — moving palletized block and pavers around the site
  • Truck loading — 94.4 in dump height clears most 10 to 12 yd dump trucks

John Deere 318G specifications

Manufacturer data
Performance and capacity
Rated operating capacity (50% of tipping load)1,945 lb (883 kg)
Tipping load3,890 lb (1,766 kg)
Operating weight6,475 to 6,542 lb (2,940–2,970 kg)
Boom configurationVertical lift
Lifting force22.2 kN
Travel speed, 1-speed6.9 mph (11.1 km/h)
Travel speed, 2-speed (opt.)10.1 mph (16.3 km/h)
Tires10 × 16.5
Engine and hydraulics
Engine modelYanmar 4TNV86CHT
Type4-cyl. turbocharged diesel
Displacement128.1 cu in (2.1 L)
Power65 HP gross, 61 HP net (48.5 kW gross, 45.6 kW net) @ 2,600 rpm
Peak torque207 lb-ft (281 N·m)
EmissionsEPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV
Auxiliary hydraulic flow17 gpm (64 L/min)
System relief pressure3,450 psi (238 bar)
FuelDiesel
Dimensions
Length without bucket103.5 in (2.63 m)
Length with bucket127.6 in (3.24 m)
Width without bucket62.9 in (1.60 m)
Height to top of ROPS77.2 in (1.96 m)
Max lift height, hinge pin120.1 in (3.05 m)
Dump height94.4 in (2.40 m)
Reach at max height33.9 in (0.86 m)
Wheelbase41.3 in (1.05 m)
Ground clearance7.1 in (0.18 m)
Attachment and angles
Bucket supplied65 in construction bucket
CouplerQuik-Tatch™ universal
Dump angle at full height42°
Bucket rollback at ground30°
Angle of departure22.3°
Front turning radius w/ bucket79.1 in (2.01 m)
ROPS / FOPSStandard

Download the John Deere 318G brochure (PDF)

Digging in the Valley

A word about caliche

Much of the Valley sits on caliche — cemented hardpan that a smooth-edge bucket will skate straight across. If you're going below about 12 in on virgin ground in Cave Creek, north Scottsdale or the far West Valley, plan on a bucket with teeth. Renting the machine alone and discovering caliche on day one is the most common way a 1-day rental becomes 3.

Tell us what you're digging into when you book and we'll spec the attachment with it.

Heat

Running it in Phoenix summer

June through September, work the machine early. The 318G has an open ROPS canopy — there's no cab air conditioning. Hydraulic and coolant temps climb fast above 110°F, so keep the rear door screen and cooler core clear of dust and DG fines, and give it idle-down time before shutdown. Our 3 a.m. delivery start exists for exactly this reason.

Will the 318G fit through your gate?

Check this before you book

This is the single most common reason a skid steer rental gets turned around in the driveway. The 318G is 62.9 in wide across the tires. Most Phoenix block-wall backyards have a pedestrian gate between 36 in and 48 in — the 318G will not pass. You need an RV gate, a double gate or a wall panel you're willing to pull.

Gate clearance vs. 318G width (62.9 in plus 2 in working clearance)

Gate width comparison for the John Deere 318G skid steer The 318G needs 64.9 in of clearance. A 36 in pedestrian gate, 48 in service gate, and 60 in double gate are all too narrow. A 72 in double gate and a 10 ft RV gate provide enough room. 318G needs 64.9 in Pedestrian gate 36 in NO Service gate 48 in NO Double gate 60 in NO — 5 in short Double gate 72 in YES — tight RV gate 10 ft YES — comfortable 0 in 30 in 60 in 90 in 120 in Measure the narrowest point — post to post, not latch to latch.

Tight on width? The Bobcat S70 with a 36 in bucket is 36 in wide and clears a standard pedestrian gate. Call and we'll tell you which one actually fits your yard.

Quick quote

Work out the estimate total

Put in the ZIP the machine is going to and how long you need it. The delivery band and the estimate total come back straight away, waiver, fuel and tax included.

John Deere 318G skid steer
Rental, 1 day—
Damage waiver, 15%—
Prepaid fuel—
Delivery out, enter a ZIP—
Pickup back—
Sales tax, 9.1%—
Estimate total—

About this figure. The total carries the 15% damage waiver, prepaid fuel and 9.1% sales tax. This is an estimate rather than a quote, and we confirm the band from the full address before anything is booked.

Getting it to the job

Delivery, or haul it yourself

Each way

We deliver valleywide

The 318G rides in our compact equipment delivery tier:

DistanceEach wayRound trip
0 to 20 mi$75$150
21 to 30 mi$95$190
31 to 40 mi$125$250
41 to 50 mi$175$350
Delivery window3 to 11 a.m., Monday to Friday
Return readinessBefore 7 a.m. on the return date

Give us the job site or home address when you book so we can quote an accurate ETA. Payment is due upfront, before delivery. We accept Visa, Mastercard and American Express.

Hauling it yourself

The 318G with a 65 in bucket runs roughly 7,100 lb. Add a tandem-axle equipment trailer at about 2,400 lb and you're near 9,500 lb gross. That means:

  • A 10,000 lb GVWR tandem-axle trailer, brakes on both axles
  • A ¾-ton truck or heavier — a half-ton is not enough
  • 4-point chain tie-down, bucket down and curled

If any of that is in question, take the delivery. Confirm pickup eligibility with us before you plan on it.

Service area

Where we deliver

PhoenixMesaTempeScottsdaleChandlerGilbertGlendalePeoriaGoodyearAvondaleSurpriseQueen CreekApache Junction

How to rent from Summit Rentals

3 steps
01

Check out to reserve

Pick your dates online and check out. Create an account or continue as a guest — either way we need an email address.

02

We confirm

We contact you to confirm availability, the delivery window and any attachments.

03

Pay, then we roll

Payment is due upfront, before delivery. Then the machine goes on the trailer.

Book the 318G
Before you book

John Deere 318G rental FAQs

How much does it cost to rent the John Deere 318G skid steer in Phoenix?

Summit Rentals rents the John Deere 318G with a 65 in bucket for $242/day, $755/week, or $1,970 per 4-week period. Delivery is $75 each way within 20 mi and $95 each way for 21 to 30 mi. Fuel is prepaid at $6.00 a gallon.

How much can the 318G lift?

The 318G has a rated operating capacity of 1,945 lb, which is 50% of its 3,890 lb tipping load. Maximum lift height is 120.1 in to the hinge pin, with a dump height of 94.4 in.

How wide is the John Deere 318G, and will it fit through a gate?

The 318G is 62.9 in wide without a bucket. It will not fit through a standard 36 in pedestrian gate or 48 in service gate. You need at least a 72 in double gate, and an RV gate is more comfortable. Measure post to post at the narrowest point, not latch to latch.

How much does the John Deere 318G weigh?

Operating weight is 6,475 to 6,542 lb depending on configuration. With the 65 in bucket fitted, plan on roughly 7,100 lb for trailering.

What size trailer do I need to haul the 318G?

A tandem-axle equipment trailer rated at 10,000 lb GVWR with brakes on both axles, towed by a ¾-ton truck or larger. The machine plus bucket runs about 7,100 lb and the trailer itself adds roughly 2,400 lb. A half-ton pickup is not adequate for this load.

Do I need a license or certification to operate skid steers?

No special operator's license is required to run skid steers on your own private property in Arizona. On a commercial job site, OSHA requires that operators be trained and evaluated by their employer for the specific equipment they use. To take possession of the machine you need a valid driver's license and must meet our rental terms.

What attachments will fit the 318G?

The 318G uses the John Deere Quik-Tatch universal coupler with 17 gpm auxiliary flow, so it takes standard-flow skid steer attachments. The attachments we rent for it are a bucket with teeth and pallet forks; add them when you book.

Does the 318G have an enclosed cab with air conditioning?

The 318G is configured with an open ROPS and FOPS canopy, not an enclosed climate-controlled cab. During Phoenix summers we recommend scheduling work for early morning and keeping the rear cooler cores clear of dust to avoid heat-related shutdowns.

Is the 318G a vertical lift or radial lift machine?

The 318G is a vertical-lift machine. The bucket travels in a near-vertical path rather than arcing outward, giving better reach and stability at full height, which matters most when loading over the side of a dump truck or trailer.

When do you deliver, and when does the machine need to be ready to go back?

Equipment is delivered between 3 and 11 a.m., Monday to Friday. All equipment must be ready for pickup before 7 a.m. on the scheduled return date. Please follow the return times specified in your rental agreement.

Related equipment

All skid steers
Book the John Deere 318G

Ready to book?

You can reserve it online in about 2 min, or call us and we will put it straight onto the schedule.

Not sure yet

Or talk to a Summit representative

Tell us the job, the access route and the ground conditions, and we will tell you whether this is the right machine before you pay for it.

Call (602) 900-1845